Product has been added to the basket

Council

The Society is governed by a Council of 23 members, including the President, up to three Vice-Presidents and four honorary secretaries. Council members are elected by the Fellowship.

Council is chaired by the President, who is elected for a two-year term. It meets five times each year.

All members of Council are bound by the Society’s Declarations of Interests policy.

Members of Council 2017/2018

Click on the pictures below to read a short biography of each member of Council.

Nick Rogers

Prof Nick Rogers

President

Expertise: Geochemistry

 


Tom BackhouseMr Thomas Backhouse

Expertise: Risk/Environmental and Geological Hazards

 

 


Andrew BloodworthMr Andrew Bloodworth

Expertise: Economic Geology

 

 


John BoothMr John Booth

Expertise: Engineering Geology

 

 


Jason Canning_councilDr Jason Canning

Expertise: Petroleum Geology

 

 

 


Lesley Dunlop

Ms Lesley Dunlop

Expertise: Geomorphology

 

 


Graham Goffey Mr Graham Goffey

Treasurer

Expertise: Petroleum Geology

 


Sarah Gordon_councilDr Sarah Gordon

Secretary, Foreign & External Affairs

Expertise: Mining, Meteoritics, Risk

 



James Griffiths

Prof James Griffiths

Expertise: Engineering Geology

 

 


Naomi Jordan_council

Ms Naomi Jordan

Expertise: Sedimentology, Palaeontology, Palaeoenvironments

 

 

 


Chris KingProf Chris King

Expertise: Geoscience Educator

 

 


Robert Larter_councilDr Robert Larter

Expertise: Marine Geophysics

 

 

 


Colin NorthDr Colin North

Secretary, Publications

Expertise: Sedimentology

 


Bryne NgwenyaDr Bryne Ngwenya

Expertise: Microbial Geochemistry

 

 


Sheila Peacock_councilDr Sheila Peacock

Expertise: Geophysics

 

 

 


Nik Reynolds_councilMr Nicholas Reynolds

Expertise: Contaminated Land, Geotechnical Engineering

 

 

 


Katherine RoyseDr Katherine Royse

Secretary, Professional Matters

Expertise: Environmental Geology

 


Kevin Seymour_CouncilMr Keith Seymour

Vice President, Regional Groups

Expertise: Hydrogeology

 


Jessica SmithMiss Jessica Smith

Expertise: Engineering Geology

 

 


Helen SmythDr Helen Smyth

Expertise: Petroleum Geology

 

 


Rob StrachanProf Robin Strachan

Expertise: Tectonics, Geochronology

 

 


John TalbotMr John Talbot

Vice President, Chartership

Expertise: Engineering Geology, Geotechnical engineering

 


Alex Whittaker_councilDr Alexander Whittaker

Expertise: Tectonics and Landscape Dynamics

 

 

 


Read a summary of Council members' expertise and backgrounds


Save
Save
Save
Save
Save

Council Meetings

Council Meetings 2018/2019:

  • 4 July 2018
  • 18 & 19 September 2018 (residential)
  • 28 November 2018
  • 6 February 2019
  • 3 April 2019

Council Meeting Minutes: