Product has been added to the basket

Elections to council 2021-2022

Last Autumn Fellows were invited to nominate new members of Council to succeed the eight retiring at the Annual General Meeting on 25 June 2021. One nomination was received for the post of President-designate and a further fourteen nominations for the seven remaining vacancies.

The advisory ballot for Council, conducted by Civica Election Services, closed on 31 March 2021. The turnout was 20.4%.

A total of 2173 valid votes were cast in favour of Ruth Allington for the role of President Designate. 

A total of 2,132 valid votes were cast for the other seven vacancies on Council. The seven candidates who received the most votes went forward to the Annual General Meeting for election as Council members. Please see below the confirmed members elected at the AGM.

Nominations for the Council ballot 2022 will open in Autumn 2021. For further information, please email christina.marron@geolsoc.org.uk

MEMBERS OF COUNCIL ELECTED AT THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING ON 25 JUNE 2021:

Name  Expertise Sector
 Prof Mark Allen  Tectonics  Academe
 Ms Ruth Allington  Engineering Geology  Industry
 Mr Neil Frewin  Petroleum Geology  Industry
 Mr Martin Griffin  Engineering Geology  Industry
 Pete Loader  Geoscience Educator  Industry
 Keith Myers  Petroleum Geology  Industry
 Amanda Owen  Sedimentology  Academe
 Lucy Thomas  Engineering Geology: Specialist in Land Condition  Industry

CONTINUING MEMBERS OF COUNCIL 2021-2022:

 Name Expertise Sector 
 Mrs Joanna Alexander  Geoscience, Communications, Culture Change  Industry
 Dr Michael Daly  Continental Tectonics and Resources  Academe
 Dr Jennie Gilbert  Volcanology  Academe
 Dr Joel Gill  Social Geology, Disaster Risk Reduction, Sustainable Development  Government
 Dr Kathryn Goodenough  Mineral resources, igneous petrology, crustal evolution  Government
 Prof James Griffiths  Engineering Geology  Academe
 Dr Michael Kehinde  Hydrogeology  Government
 Mr Andrew Moore  Contaminated Land  Industry
 Dr John Perry  Engineering Geology  Industry
 Mrs Sarah Scott  Hydrogeology  Government
 Ms Gemma Sherwood  Engineering Geology  Industry
 Miss Jessica Smith  Engineering Geology  Engineering Geology
 Prof Robin Strachan  Tectonics, Geochronology  Academe
 Dr Alexander Whittaker  Tectonics and Landscape Dynamics  Academe
 Mrs Lucy Williams  Petroleum Geology  Industry