Product has been added to the basket

Contaminated Land Group

The investigation and management of contaminated land is a multi-disciplinary science bringing together different geological specialisations (e.g. hydrogeology, engineering geology and geochemistry) together with other non-geological professionals (e.g. chemists, toxicologists, engineers).

This puts geoscientists at the forefront of efforts to develop the conceptual site models that robust and defensible contaminated land risk assessments depend on, and makes the Geological Society the natural home for those specialising in this sector.

The Contaminated Land group has the following aims:

  • hold meetings, conferences, seminars, webinars, training courses and workshops;
  • represent and promoting the Geological Society and its science strategy in respect of land contamination issues;
  • promote and support those seeking chartership (CGeol or CSci) as land contamination specialists;
  • promote and support those seeking to join the SiLC, RoGEP and SoBRA registers and taking part in the Land Forum backed 'National Quality Mark Scheme'

Our Events

Your search for events returned the following 1 results.

Showing 1 to 1 of 1 results

Janet Watson Meeting 2017: The Future of Contaminated Land Risk Assessment; stakeholder perspectives

06 - 07 November 2017

Venue: Burlington House, Piccadilly

  • Conference
Showing 1 to 1 of 1 results

COMMITTEE

Chair

Jane Dottridge
Mott MacDonald

Jane.Dottridge@mottmac.com

Secretary & Treasurer

Dave Jones
Natural Resources Wales

dave.jones@naturalresources
wales.gov.uk

Specialist groups rep

Nik Reynolds (Coopers)

Regional groups rep

Clive Williams (Mott MacDonald)

External groups rep

Anna Hitchmough (RSK)

Publicity lead

Jenny Lighfoot (Arup)

Web editor

Aaron Morley (Huntingdonshire District Council)

Other members:

Paul Nathanail (University of Nottingham)
Chris Swainston (Geotechnics)
Mike Smith (M A Smith Environmental Consultancy)
Angela Haslam (Environment Agency)
Sara Hegewald (WYG)
Chris Eccles (TerraConsult)

Early Career sub-committee

Chair: Katherine Hunt (Jacobs)
Secretary: Amy Juden  (Arup)

Other members:

Clay Durrant (Environment Agency)
Kristian Fox (Atkins)
Sarah Hey (Ivy House Environmental)
Molly Brown (Integra Consulting)