Product has been added to the basket

Finance & Operations

Director

Alex McPherson (Director of Finance & Operations)

Responsible for the Accounts, Fellowship, Conference, HR, Facilities and Network IT Departments.


Accounts Department

Olan Gabriel (Head of Finance)

Manages the Accounts Team, overseeing the processing of financial transactions and production of Management Accounts in conjunction with the Finance Director.

Mike Harris (Accountant)

Responsible for the bought and sales ledger, payment of membership fees including credit card payments and direct debits, expense claims and petty cash, trustee of the Society's Pension Fund.

Matthias Kwiatek (Accounts Administrator)

Matthias undertakes accounting data entry, administering of Fellowship renewal income and assists with updating the Society's internal database.


Fellowship Department

Mohammed Jahangir (Head of Fellowship Services)

Responsible for managing and developing Fellowship services. Also responsible for Regional Groups, Society Agents, Accreditation Scheme for degree courses, Continuing Professional Development for Chartered Geologists. 

Secretary to the Professional committee and accreditation panel. 

Alex Sarney (Professional Qualifications Officer)

Responsible for managing and processing the Chartership application process for Chartered Geologist (CGeol) and Chartered Scientist (CSci). Secretary to the Fellowship and Validation Committee. 

(Data Clerk)

Responsible for processing Fellowship applications and managing general Fellowship enquiries.

Donna Prisley (Fellowship Administrator)

Provides general support to the Membership Office, Admin Office and other departments as required

Bill Gaskarth (Chartership Officer)

Andy Saunders (Accreditation Officer)


HR

Farhana Begum (Human Resources Manager)

Provides HR support and advice for Geological Society staff, dealing with recruiting and staffing, compensation and benefits, training and learning, employee relations, communications, and administration.


Facilities

Jonathan Hope (Facilities Manager)

Responsible for facilities and general housekeeping including fire and health and safety.


Network IT

Kevin Perry (IT & Systems Manager)

Kevin manages the Society's IT infrastructure, and provides technical support to staff.

Tamara (Website project manager)

Tamara manages webteam projects and monitors implementation of the website.