Product has been added to the basket

Council Elections 2017 - 2018

Committees

The Geological Society has commissioned Electoral Reform Services (ERS) to administer this year’s Council elections. ERS is the UK’s leading independent ballot services provider, and has extensive experience of overseeing ballots for a wide range of organisations. 

They ran the election last year and there were a record number of votes recorded while ensuring a robust, independent and transparent election process.

All Fellows who are eligible to vote will receive an email from ERS on or soon after 13 February providing a link to the ERS website and a personalised security code.

Those for whom we have no email address, or have indicated they do not wish to receive correspondence by email, will receive a postal ballot pack. 

If you would prefer to receive a postal ballot pack, have any questions or if you would like assistance voting, please contact Stephanie Jones.

The Election

The October issue of Geoscientist invited Fellows to nominate new members of Council for election to succeed those retiring at the Annual General Meeting on 7 June 2017.  Nominations were also sought for the post of President-designate.  Subsequent calls were made in the email newsletter. 

Ten nominations have been received, one for President-designate and nine for the remaining four places. 

The Elections Committee had identified several potential candidates for President-designate who were approached but who declined.  It is permissible under Regulation R/G/11 to put forward only one candidate and Fellows are asked to indicate that they are content for the nomination to go forward to the formal ballot at the Annual General Meeting.

It is important that Council is representative of the views and diversity of all the Fellowship so Fellows are urged to participate in this preliminary ballot which will determine the list for the formal vote at the Annual General Meeting.

The process for the election of members of Council is set out at section 6 of the Geological Society Bye-laws and for the election of Officers at clause 9.2.  

The Council elections are your opportunity to choose who should serve on Council to best represent the interests of all Fellows and to shape the future of the Society. 

Fellows may wish to make their choices having regard to the area of expertise of the continuing members of Council which are shown in the tables below. 

Supporting statements from the 2017 nominees are available in the March Geoscientist article

Biographies of current members of Council are at www.geolsoc.org.uk/biographies

Instructions for Voting

Voting for the elections to Council 2017 - 2018 is now open.

Please check you email or spam folder for a message from Electoral Reform Services. This contains your personalised link and security code.

The elections will close on 31 March 2017.

Continuing members of Council 2017 - 2018

Name

Expertise

Background

Mr Rick Brassington

Hydrogeology

Industry

Mr Malcolm Brown

Petroleum Geology

Industry

Dr Jason Canning

Petroleum Geology

Industry

Miss Liv Carroll

Mining

Industry

Dr Marie Edmonds

Igneous Petrology, Volcanology, Geochemistry

Academe

Dr Sarah Gordon

Mining, Meteoritics, Risk

Industry

Mr Graham Goffey

Petroleum Geology

Industry

Mrs Tricia Henton

Environmental Geology

Retired

Ms Naomi Jordan

Sedimentology, Palaeontology, Palaeoenvironments

Academe

Dr Robert Larter

Marine Geophysics

Government

Dr Jennifer McKinley

Geographical Information Science and Geostatistics

Academe

Dr Colin North

Sedimentology

Academe

Dr Sheila Peacock

Geophysics

Government

Prof Christine Peirce

Marine Geophysics

Academe

Mr Nicholas Reynolds

Contaminated land, Geotechnical engineering

Industry

Dr Katherine Royse

Environmental Geology

Government

Mr Keith Seymour

Hydrogeology

Retired

Dr Alexander Whittaker

Tectonics and Landscape dynamics

Academe

Members of Council retiring at the Annual General Meeting on 7 June 2017

Name

Expertise

Background

Dr Nigel Cassidy

Geophysics

Academe

Mr Chris Eccles

Engineering Geology

Industry

Mr David Hopkins

Extractive Industries

Industry

Prof David Norbury

Engineering Geology

Industry

Mr Michael Young

Geophysics

Government/Industry



Save
Save
Save
Save