Product has been added to the basket

List of Chartered Scientists

Our Fellowship Directory contains the full list of Fellows of the Geological Society.  Below is a list of Fellows of who are also Chartered Scientists.

Please note that this is not an exhaustive list and only displays the details of Fellows who have opted to display their details. If you are unable to locate someone please check our Fellowship Directory which is regularly updated or contact membership@geolsoc.org.uk for further assistance.

Last Updated: September 2013

  A    B    C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Title

Forename

Surname

Town

Country

Year Elected

Miss Morag Aiken Totnes United Kingdom 2005
Mr Robert Allen Ashford United Kingdom 2005
Mrs Karen Allso Eastleigh United Kingdom 2012
Ms Angela Baird London United Kingdom 2012
Mr Alan Barnett Glasgow United Kingdom 2005
Mr Hugh Barron Edinburgh United Kingdom 2005
Dr Max Barton Southampton United Kingdom 2004
Dr David Beckett Singapore Singapore 2004
Dr Helen Beddow Newbury United Kingdom 2011
Dr Andrew Bellamy Chichester United Kingdom 2004
Dr Angull Berry Alresford United Kingdom 2004
Mr Timothy Besien Tewkesbury United Kingdom 2005
Mr Iain Bews Wrexham United Kingdom 2013
Mr David Bissell Daventry United Kingdom 2004
Mr Michael Black Petersfield United Kingdom 2005
Dr Myint Bo Thunder Bay, Ontario Canada 2004
Dr Michael Board Christchurch United Kingdom 2012
Mr John Booth Rossett United Kingdom 2005
Dr Lawrence Bowden Bolton United Kingdom 2011
Mr Robert Bowden Brisbane Australia 2005
Dr John Brint Aberdeen United Kingdom 2005
Dr Brian Brown Glasgow United Kingdom 2004
Mr Antony Butcher Bristol United Kingdom 2012
Dr Geoffrey Card Surbiton United Kingdom 2005
Dr Harriet Carlyle Leeds United Kingdom 2004
Mrs Jane Carr Qla 1180 Malta 2005
Mr Peter Challinor Sedgefield United Kingdom 2005
Dr Robert Chaplow Wantage United Kingdom 2004
Mr Frederick Chartres Sevenoaks United Kingdom 2004
Mr Paul Cheung Kowloon Hong Kong 2005
Mr Richard Conway Aberdeen United Kingdom 2004
Dr Patrick Corbett Edinburgh United Kingdom 2004
Mr Mark Cowley Towcester United Kingdom 2005
Mr Christopher Cox Melbourne Australia 2004
Dr Martin Cross Otley United Kingdom 2004
Mr John Davis London United Kingdom 2005
Mr Martin De Kretser Crewe United Kingdom 2004
Dr John Dixon Caerphilly United Kingdom 2004
Mr Geoffrey Doherty Glan Conwy United Kingdom 2004
Dr Simon Dominy Ballarat West Australia 2004
Dr Laurance Donnelly Leigh United Kingdom 2005
Dr Paul Duller Grantham United Kingdom 2005
Miss Ruth Easterbrook Bristol United Kingdom 2011
Mr Christopher Eccles Northwich United Kingdom 2004
Dr Clive Edmonds Reading United Kingdom 2005
Mrs Emma Evans Bristol United Kingdom 2012
Dr John Evans Edinburgh United Kingdom 2004
Dr James Floyd Edinburgh United Kingdom 2005
Mr Nicholas Frost Sandbach United Kingdom 2008
Mr Christopher Gibson-Robinson Singapore Singapore 2005
Mr Peter Gilbert Birmingham United Kingdom 2005
Mr John Grainger Swansea United Kingdom 2005
Mr Daniel Gray Bristol United Kingdom 2012
Dr Alfred Hawkins Bristol United Kingdom 2005
Dr Alice Hearne Huddersfield United Kingdom 2005
Dr John Helm 67720 Hoerdt France 2004
Mr Robert Hide Birmingham United Kingdom 2004
Mr Andrew Holme Bideford United Kingdom 2005
Dr Richard Howarth Leeds United Kingdom 2009
Mr Julian Hughes Wolverhampton United Kingdom 2005
Mr Kelvin Hughes Buckley United Kingdom 2004
Mr Jeremy Ingham Croydon United Kingdom 2005
Mr Martin Jackson Cradley Heath United Kingdom 2004
Mr Graeme Jardine Closeburn Australia 2004
Mr Daniel Jefferies Stafford United Kingdom 2013
Mr Paul Joel Burnham-On-Sea United Kingdom 2005
Mr Howard Johnson Edinburgh United Kingdom 2004
Mr Iwan Jones Chester United Kingdom 2005
Dr Trevor Jones Stockport United Kingdom 2004
Mr Barrie Kane Stockport United Kingdom 2005
Mrs Charnia Kirk Bristol United Kingdom 2013
Miss Mo Law Tsuen Wan Hong Kong 2005
Mrs Ursula Lawrence Crawley United Kingdom 2004
Dr Candida Lean Middlewich United Kingdom 2005
Mr Ian Leek Penarth United Kingdom 2004
Mrs Laura Legate Southsea United Kingdom 2012
Dr Peter Lingwood East Grinstead United Kingdom 2004
Mr Howard Lister Wolverhampton United Kingdom 2004
Dr Jeremy Lockett Windsor United Kingdom 2004
Mr Thomas Longworth Dunstable United Kingdom 2005
Mr Peter Lovatt Richmond United Kingdom 2011
Ms Lucy Lytton Canberra Australia 2005
Mr Torquil MacLeod Johnstone United Kingdom 2012
Prof David Manning Newcastle Upon Tyne United Kingdom 2005
Mrs Ruth McBain Ilkley United Kingdom 2005
Dr Lewis McCaffrey Liverpool United States Of America 2004
Mr Robert McCrae Tonbridge United Kingdom 2005
Mr Neil McDonald Birmingham United Kingdom 2005
Dr Alistair McGowan Glasgow United Kingdom 2012
Mr Gary McGuicken Helsby United Kingdom 2004
Mr Christopher Meakin Bristol United Kingdom 2013
Mr Peter Miles Chichester United Kingdom 2005
Mr Kevin Moir Durham United Kingdom 2004
Mr William Morgan-Jones Muscat 100 Oman 2004
Mr Stephen Mulley Swindon United Kingdom 2004
Mr Ian Mundy Sandy United Kingdom 2005
Mr Malcolm Mundy Sutton Coldfield United Kingdom 2005
Dr Roger Musson Edinburgh United Kingdom 2004
Mr Trevor Muten Hove United Kingdom 2004
Mr Timothy Newman New Malden United Kingdom 2005
Mr Edmund Nickless Oakham United Kingdom 2004
Mr David Norbury Reading United Kingdom 2005
Dr Colin North Aberdeen United Kingdom 2005
Sir Robert O'Nions London United Kingdom 2004
Mrs Caroline Oldershaw Truro United Kingdom 2005
Dr John Oswin Bath United Kingdom 2012
Mrs Emily Peachey Southampton United Kingdom 2010
Mr Stephen Pettitt Helsby United Kingdom 2005
Mr Andrew Plant Coventry United Kingdom 2005
Dr Richard Porter Kingsbridge United Kingdom 2004
Mr Martin Powell Sheffield United Kingdom 2004
Dr Kevin Privett Cowbridge United Kingdom 2004
Mr Adrian Quinn Lichfield United Kingdom 2005
Mr Francis Rees Truro United Kingdom 2004
Dr John Rees Nottingham United Kingdom 2004
Dr Hugh Richards Thornbury United Kingdom 2012
Mr Shaun Richardson . Singapore 2004
Dr Leslie Riley Walsall United Kingdom 2004
Mr James Ritchie Aberdeen United Kingdom 2004
Mr Paul Roberts Newcastle Upon Tyne United Kingdom 2004
Mr David Sallis Wirral United Kingdom 2004
Mr Benedict Sansom Haywards Heath United Kingdom 2005
Prof Peter Scott Falmouth United Kingdom 2004
Mr Adam Selby Stonehouse United Kingdom 2012
Prof Richard Selley Betchworth United Kingdom 2004
Mr David Shilston Epsom United Kingdom 2005
Dr Andrew Sims Ledbury United Kingdom 2005
Mrs Sarah Smart Luton United Kingdom 2005
Mr Adrian Smith Doncaster United Kingdom 2005
Dr Nicholas Smith Lymm United Kingdom 2008
Mr Thomas Smith Chesham United Kingdom 2005
Mr Adrian Stevens York United Kingdom 2005
Mr Owen Stevens Preston United Kingdom 2005
Mr Christopher Stevenson Surbiton United Kingdom 2004
Mr Mark Steward Warwick United Kingdom 2004
Mrs Emma Stienne Edmonton Canada 2013
Prof Peter Styles Keele United Kingdom 2004
Mr John Talbot Godalming United Kingdom 2005
Mr David Taylor Warrington United Kingdom 2005
Mr Jonathan Taylor Bridgend United Kingdom 2004
Mr Simon Tempest Manchester United Kingdom 2011
Mrs Sarah Terry Leighton Buzzard United Kingdom 2005
Mrs Christine Thomas Solihull United Kingdom 2004
Dr Christopher Thomas Edinburgh United Kingdom 2005
Mrs Naushaba Todd-Jones Bristol United Kingdom 2012
Mr Samuel Tonkin Epsom United Kingdom 2010
Mrs Catherine Topliss Sheffield United Kingdom 2010
Dr Robert Vernon Tewkesbury United Kingdom 2005
Mr Christopher Vincett Northampton United Kingdom 2005
Ms Elizabeth Walker Malmesbury United Kingdom 2005
Mr Stephen Walthall Heywood United Kingdom 2005
Mr Duncan Wardrop Hertford United Kingdom 2005
Dr Graham West Wokingham United Kingdom 2004
Mr Angus Wheeler Darlington United Kingdom 2004
Mr Mark Wheeler Chester United Kingdom 2005
Mr Alan White Taunton United Kingdom 2004
Mr Darren Wilcox Al-Khobar Saudi Arabia 2004
Mr Christiaan Wilkinson Leeds United Kingdom 2010
Mr Kevin Wilson Egham United Kingdom 2005
Mr David Wright Birmingham United Kingdom 2005
Mr Michael Young Belfast United Kingdom 2005