Product has been added to the basket

Council

The Society is governed by a Council of 23 members, including the President, up to three Vice-Presidents and four honorary secretaries. Council members are elected by the Fellowship.

Council is chaired by the President, who is elected for a two-year term. It meets five times each year.

Members of Council 2014/2015

Click on the pictures below to read a short biography of each member of Council.

David ManningProf David Manning

President

Expertise: Mineralogy

 


Natalyn AlaMrs Natalyn Ala

Secretary, Professional Matters

Expertise: Hydrogeology

 


Mike ArmitageDr Mike Armitage

Vice President

Expertise: Mining

 


Nigel CassidyDr Nigel Cassidy

Expertise: Geophysics

 

 


Neil ChapmanProf Neil Chapman

Expertise: Radioactive Waste Management

 

 


Angela CoeDr Angela Coe

Expertise: Sedimentology and Stratigraphy

 

 


Jim Coppard

Mr Jim Coppard

Expertise: Mineral Exploration

 

 


David CraggMr David Cragg

Vice President

Expertise: Engineering Geology

 


Jane DottridgeMrs Jane Dottridge

Expertise: Hydrogeology

 

 


Chris EcclesMr Chris Eccles

Expertise: Engineering Geology

 

 


Marie EdmondsDr Marie Edmonds

Expertise: Igneous Petrology, Volcanology and Geochemistry

 

 


Al FraserProf Alastair Fraser

Secretary, Science

Expertise: Petroleum Geology



Graham Goffey Mr Graham Goffrey

Treasurer-designate (co-opted)

Expertise: Petroleum Geology


Tricia Henton Mrs Tricia Henton

Diversity Champion (co-opted)

Expertise: Environmental Geology


David HopkinsMr David Hopkins

Expertise: Extractive Industries

 

 


Dave JonesMr David Jones

Vice President

Expertise: Hydrogeology

 


Adam LawDr Adam Law

Treasurer

Expertise: Petroleum Geology

 


Alan LordProf Alan Lord

Secretary, Foreign & External Affairs

Expertise: Micropalaeontology

 


Brian MarkerDr Brian Marker OBE

Expertise: Environmental Geology

 

 


Gary NicholsDr Gary Nichols

Expertise: Sedimentology

 

 


David NorburyDr David Norbury

Expertise: Engineering Geology

 

 


Colin NorthDr Colin North

Secretary, Publications

Expertise: Sedimentology

 


 Keith SeymourMr Keith Seymour

Expertise: Hydrogeology

 

 


Lucy SlaterDr Lucy Slater

Expertise: Petroleum Geology and Geophysics

 

 


Michael YoungMr Michael Young

Expertise: Geophysics

 

 


Read a summary of Council members' expertise and backgrounds

Call for Council Nominations

Council Nominations

Would you consider standing for election to Council, or nominating a Council Member?

CO-OPTIONS TO COUNCIL

Adam Law has indicated a wish to stand down as Treasurer in June 2015 and to enable a smooth transition at its meeting on 25 September 2014 Council agreed, under Regulation R/G/12, to co-opt Graham Goffey to serve as Treasurer-designate with a view to him standing for election to Council as Treasurer in June 2015.

Council also agreed to sign the Science Council Declaration on Diversity, Equality and Inclusion and asked Tricia Henton, former member of Council and Secretary Professional Matters, to serve as its Diversity Champion and to co-opt her to Council in that role and she agreed.

Edmund Nickless
1 October 2014

Council Meetings

Council Meetings 2014/2015:

  • 18 June 2014
  • 25-26 September 2014 (residential)
  • 26 November 2014
  • 4 February 2015
  • 8 April 2015

Council Meeting Minutes: