Product has been added to the basket

Elections 2015

The October issue of Geoscientist invited Fellows to nominate new members of Council to succeed those retiring at the Annual General Meeting on 3 June 2015. Fourteen nominations have been received, two for President-designate and 12 for the remaining seven places.  

The process for the election of members of Council is set out at section 6 of the Bye-laws and for the election of Officers at clause 9.2.  

It is important that Council is representative of the views and diversity of all the Fellowship so Fellows are urged to participate in this preliminary ballot which will determine the list for the formal vote at the Annual General Meeting to be held on 3 June 2015.

Following the election of the new Council at the Annual General Meeting, Fellows will be asked to elect Officers for the 2015/16 session of Council.  The proposed list of Officers will be published in May Geoscientist together with the agenda and other papers for the AGM. 

Instructions for Balloting

Voting for the elections to Council 2015-2016 is now open. 

The elections will close on 31 March 2015.

Voting online

Fellows are encouraged to vote online. Vote for Council members or President-designate using the buttons on the right. You will need to be logged in to vote. 

Postal voting 
A postal ballot paper and an envelope for its return are enclosed with this Geoscientist for those unable to vote online.  

Fellows should make their mark for one of the candidates for President-designate.  

Fellows should also enter a mark against the names of up to seven candidates they wish to serve as ordinary members of Council.  

Papers with marks against more than one name for President-designate or seven names for ordinary members of Council will be invalid.

The ballot paper should be placed in the envelope provided which should be sealed and returned to reach the Society no later than 31 March 2015.   Unless we are able to determine your eligibility to vote the envelope will not be opened and your vote will be invalid.  Consequently you are asked to write your FULL NAME IN CAPITALS clearly on the back of the envelope.  Please do not include any other communication whatsoever in the envelope.  

NOTE: Fellows may only vote once, either online or by returning the postal ballot.

The Council elections are your opportunity to choose who should serve on Council to best represent the interests of all Fellows and to shape the future of the Society. 
  

Fellows are asked to make their choices having regard to the area of expertise of the continuing members of Council which are shown on the tables below.

Biographies of members of Council are available at: www.geolsoc.org.uk/biographies

Continuing members of Council 2015-16

Name

Expertise 

Sector 

Mrs Natalyn Ala Hydrogeology Industry
Dr Nigel Cassidy  Geophysics Academe
Dr Angela Coe  Sedimentology & Stratigraphy   Academe
Mr Jim Coppard  Mineral Exploration Industry
Mrs Jane Dottridge  Hydrogeology Industry
Mr Chris Eccles Engineering Geology Industry
Dr Marie Edmonds  Igneous Petrology, Volcanology, Geochemistry Academe
Mr David Hopkins Extractive Industries Industry
Mr David Jones Hydrogeology Government
Prof David Manning Mineralogy Academe
Prof David Norbury Engineering Geology Industry
Dr Colin North Sedimentology Academe
Mr Keith Seymour Hydrogeology Retired
Dr Lucy Slater  Petroleum Geology/Geophysics Industry
Mr Michael Young Geophysics Government/Industry

Retiring members of Council

Name

Expertise

Sector

Dr Mike Armitage Mining Industry
Prof Neil Chapman Radioactive Waste Management Industry
Mr David Cragg Engineering Geology Industry
Prof Al Fraser Petroleum Geology Academe/Industry
Dr Adam Law  Petroleum Geology Industr
Prof Alan Lord  Micropalaeontology Museum
Dr Brian Marker OBE Environmental Geology Retired
Dr Gary Nichols Sedimentology Academe